The Website www.advicenne.com (the “Website”) is the exclusive property of the Advicenne company. This online privacy policy is designed to inform you of practices regarding the gathering, use and disclosure of any information you provide via the Website or that we obtain through your use of this Website. Please read this online privacy policy before using the Website or publishing information on it.

1. Your consent

In using the Website, you agree that the information you publish on this Website or which we obtain through your use of this Website (including via contact forms) may be gathered, used and disclosed. If you do not accept this privacy policy, please do not browse this Website. When legislation permits, we reserve the right, at our entire discretion, to modify, add or delete parts of this privacy policy at any time, with or without notice.

Please view this page regularly to see whether any changes have taken place.  Continued use of the Website after the publication of modifications to these conditions means that you agree to these modifications.

Advicenne respects your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Data. Advicenne also aims to process your data in compliance with the applicable legislation and regulations, particularly Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 (hereinafter the “Data Protection Act”), and (EU) 2016/679 regulation of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of private individuals with regard to the processing of Personal Data and the free circulation of these data (hereinafter the “GDPR”).

2. Definitions

Advicenne: Advicenne, a limited liability company with a capital of €1,617,530.80 registered in the Nîmes Trade and Companies Register under number 497 587 089, having its head office at 2 Rue Briçonnet, 30000 Nîmes.

Cookie: a piece of information deposited on your hard drive by the server of any Website you visit. This information can be stored on your computer in a simple text file, which a server accesses to read and record information.

Recipient: a natural person or legal entity, public authority, department or other organization receiving Personal Data gathered on the Website.

Personal Data: all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, i.e., someone who can be identified directly or indirectly via reference to an identification number or one or more elements particular to that person.

Data Controller: a natural person or legal entity, public authority, department or other organization determining, alone, or jointly with others, the purpose and means of the processing. The Data Controller for the Website is Advicenne.

GDPR: Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of private individuals with regard to the processing of Personal Data and the free circulation of these data, repealing directive 95/46/EC.

Website: the Website www.advicenne.com.

Data Processor: a natural person or legal entity, public authority, department or other organization processing Personal Data on behalf of Advicenne.

Personal Data Processing: any operation or series of operations concerning such data, regardless of the process used, including gathering, registration, organization, storage, adaptation, modification, extraction, viewing, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other kind of provision, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction.

Users: natural persons visiting the Website.

3. Data Controller

The Data Controller of the Personal Data concerned by this document is the Advicenne company, which can be contacted via the contact form.

4. Data gathered

Advicenne informs you that:

Certain Data are gathered automatically: login data;

We automatically gather certain information when you browse our Website concerning the device and browser used, the IP address, the date and time of your visit, and your browsing history.  The login data are used in an indirectly nominative form in order to obtain general statistics on the number of visits to our Website and to enable the improvement and maintenance of an environment compliant with GDPR requirements. For further details, please see our cookies policy.

Certain Data are gathered when you complete the contact form on our Website;

You transmit Personal Data to us, such as your name and email address, when you complete contact forms on our Website. We then process these Personal Data to be able to answer your question. When you send us the contact form, you agree to the processing of your Personal Data.

However, please note that this form is not designed to receive information concerning your health data. Personal questions about your state of health should be sent to a healthcare professional, and if you wish to indicate any undesirable incidents, you should report them via the national reporting system of your country.

Certain Data are gathered when you sign up for our newsletter service;

When you sign up for our newsletter service, we collect your name and email address. Your email address will only be used for the requirements of the newsletter service you signed up for.

You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link shown in each of the emails we send you as part of this service. 

5. Legal basis for processing and purposes

The Personal Data gathered by Advicenne when the Website is used are required for the pursuit of its legitimate interests, while respecting your rights. Certain Data may also be processed after obtaining your consent. None of Advicenne’s “legitimate interests” may jeopardize Users’ rights and freedoms. Legitimate interests mentioned in the GDPR include fraud prevention.

The purposes for which Advicenne processes data are as follows:

  • to improve your browsing on the Website.
  • to obtain general statistics concerning the number of visitors to our Website and to enable the improvement and maintenance of an environment that meets regulatory requirements.

6. Recipients of the data

The Personal Data gathered in the context of use of the Website can only be accessed by Advicenne, its employees, its managers and its Data Processors.

Our Data Processors are located in the European Union. We guarantee that these Data Processors will process your Personal Data in compliance with the regulations applicable in the European Union, pursuant to the Data Protection Act and the GDPR. Advicenne will not sell or hire your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes.

Apart from these situations, your Personal Data may only be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • with your express authorisation;
  • at the request of the competent legal authorities, upon judicial requisition or in the context of a legal dispute.

7. Data storage period

The Personal Data gathered by Advicenne concerning your identity and contact details are stored for a maximum period of two years from their collection by the Data Controller, and cookies are stored for thirteen months, pursuant to our cookies policy.

To meet its legal obligations or to be in possession of the information it requires to exercise its rights, Advicenne may archive your data at the end of the above-mentioned storage period under regulatory conditions.

8. Users’ rights by virtue of the Data Protection Act

As a User of the Website, you enjoy the following rights:

The right to access your Personal Data: this enables you to know if we are processing your Personal Data. You can ask us to send you a copy of all your data. We may require a reasonable fee for processing your dossier – for example, if you ask for an extra copy.

The right to correct your Personal Data: if certain Personal Data are inaccurate (e.g., because of a change of email address or name), ambiguous, out of date, or if their collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited, you can ask us to correct them or add the missing information.

The right to delete your Personal Data: you can exercise this right in certain circumstances: for example, if you consider that your data are or are no longer relevant to the purpose for which we gathered them (they are not or are no longer necessary), or if you wish to withdraw your consent for the use of your Personal Data when processing is legally subject to your consent, you can ask us to delete them.

The right to restrict processing: this is a temporary right (known as “freezing” the use of data) that comes in addition to deletion, correction and objection rights: during the additional period taken to verify your request, you can ask us to withdraw publication of the Personal Data for which you have requested the deletion or correction or to which you object.

The right to object for a legitimate reason to the processing of Personal Data: this is not a right concerning the simple, permanent deletion of all your Personal Data. If you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Data you should send us a request (see “The right to delete your data”).

The right to portability: you can ask us to return certain Personal Data (name, email address or other information you gave us in the contact form) when processing is legally subject to consent, in a structured, machine-readable format currently in use.

To exercise your rights, you can make a request in writing:

  • by post to ADVICENNE – 2, rue Briçonnet- F – 30000 Nîmes
  • or by email to contact@advicenne.com

For the exercise of these rights (access, deletion or objection), Advicenne reserves the right to ask for proof of identity in order to check its accuracy.

You can also file any claim you deem appropriate with the competent authority, the CNIL (French data protection agency – https://www.cnil.fr/).

Since its founding in 2007, Advicenne has been dedicated to developing and commercializing innovative treatments that address unmet medical needs in the area of nephrology. Our lead drug candidate, ADV7103, is in late-stage clinical trials for two indications: distal renal tubular acidosis (dRTA) and cystinuria. Listed on both the Euronext Paris and Euronext Brussels stock exchanges, the company is headquartered in Nîmes, France.

Contact Us

3 + 13 =

© 2019 Advicenne